After hours of critical scrutinization, deep assessment of article submissions and the panel of judges in all fairness and justification of all considerations announced AbdulAzeez AbdulMaleek of English Department 200level winner of the first ever Humble TJ essay writing competition, in honor of the 7th year remembrance of Tasued Hero.

This year has it in record thirty-five(35) entries of articles. The judges of five man committee describe those articles as genuine intelligent submissions. The 35 writers painstakingly penned down their notions on “Students’ Union in Nigeria: A Race For Self Interest Over Patriotism” and they are all laudable.

The judges became dutifully challenged to bring out the best out of these submissions, and after all crosschecking and indepth review, the panel of judges arrive at the below:

AbdulAzeez AbdulMaleek of English Department 200level had the highest number of 71.2% points, thus emerge the winner/1st position of the contest.

Closely followed by Olalekan Yusuf Ajibola of English Department 200level with 69.2% points as 2nd position and Oguntunji Abidemi Emman also of English Department 200level with 68.4% points as the 3rd position.

Olalekan Yusuf Ajibola of English Department 200level with 69.2% points as 2nd position

This year edition portrays that TASUEDITES are full of talents, great intelligentsia who can confidently contest any other national and international contest.

Oguntunji Abidemi Emman also of English Department 200level with 68.4% points as the 3rd position.

Below is the breakdown of results for all those who sent in their essay:

FINAL RESULTS FOR THE ARTICLE TAGGED ” STUDENTS’ UNION IN NIGERIA: A RACE OF SELF INTEREST OVER PATRIOTISM” in honor of our Hero at TASUED-HUMBLE TJ.

KEYS:
SETIOK: S
RIMNAS: R
TOYOSOLA : T
HIGHBEEKAY: H
OMOBA: O
TOTAL:.

ENTRY 1:
Peter Promise Nadum of Counseling Psychology Department 100level
S: 68/100
R: 56/100
T: 50/100
H: 56/100
O: 46/100
TOTAL: 276/500
FINAL RESULT: 55.2%

ENTRY 2:
Olaide Kayide Timileyin of Geography Department 300level
S: 25/100
R: 52/100
T: 36/100
H: 62/100
O: 59/100
TOTAL: 234/500
FINAL RESULT: 47%.

ENTRY 3:
AbdulAzeez AbdulMaleek of English Department 200level
S: 85/100
R: 75/100
T: 64/100
H: 62/100
O: 70/100
TOTAL: 356/500
FINAL RESULT: 71.2%-1st

ENTRY 4:
Fatunase Oluwaseun Joshua of History and Diplomatic Studies Department 200level*
S: 50/100
R: 60/100
T: 50/100
H: 65/100
O: 63/100
TOTAL: 288/500
FINAL RESULT: 58%.

ENTRY 5:
Babajide Samson of Sec Admin Department 400level
S: 80/100
R: 57/100
T: 54/100
H: 59/100
O: 63/100
TOTAL: 313/500
FINAL RESULT: 63%.

**ENTRY 6:*
*Rabiu Ridwan Ayodeji of Computer Science Department 300level*
S: 47/100
R: 50/100
T: 63/100
H: 51/100
O: 59/100
TOTAL: 270/500
FINAL RESULT: 54%.

**ENTRY 7:*
*Ekpobiere Mark Efeokwo of Childhood Education Department 200level*
S: 50/100
R: 59/100
T: 72/100
H: 58/100
O: 65/100
TOTAL: 304/500
FINAL RESULT: 61%.

**ENTRY 8:*
*Adeleke Modupeola Adeyinka of Health Education Department, 100level*
S: 45/100
R: 54/100
T: 54/100
H: 52/100
O: 54/100
TOTAL: 259/500
FINAL RESULT: 52%.

**ENTRY 9:*
*Gabriel Macauley Ifoka of Comparative Study of Religions, 300level*
S: 36/100
R: 45/100
T: 58/100
H: 48/100
O: 50/100
TOTAL: 237/500
FINAL RESULT: 47.4%.

**ENTRY 10:*
*Adeyemi Daniel of English Department, 200level*
S: 50/100
R: 54/100
T: 56/100
H: 50/100
O: 66/100
TOTAL: 276/500
FINAL RESULT: 55.2%.

**ENTRY 11:*
*Azegba Chizom Emmanuella of Economics Department, 100level*
S: 25/100
R: 36/100
T: 52/100
H: 40/100
O: 52/100
TOTAL: 205/500
FINAL RESULT: 41%.

**ENTRY 12:*
*Adekunle Ibukun Samuel of Building Technology Department, 200level*
S: 75/100
R: 57/100
T: 50/100
H: 61/100
O: 67/100
TOTAL: 310/500
FINAL RESULT: 62%.

**ENTRY 13:*
*Soladoye Feranmi Esther of Chemical Sciences Department, 200level*
S: 52/100
R: 40/100
T: 64/100
H: 52/100
O: 58/100
TOTAL: 266/500
FINAL RESULT: 53.2%

**ENTRY 14:*
*Taiwo Barakat Odunayo of English Department, 200level*
S: 25/100
R: 32/100
T: 52/100
H: 40/100
O: 42/100
TOTAL: 191/500
FINAL RESULT: 38.2%.

**ENTRY 15:*
*Adeniyi Segun Alexandra of English Department, 300level*
S: 78/100
R: 55/100
T: 59/100
H: 43/100
O: 60/100
TOTAL: 295/500
FINAL RESULT: 59%.

**ENTRY 16:*
*Fagbenro Issac Temitope of Chemical Sciences, 100level*
S: 51/100
R: 53/100
T: 50/100
H: 52/100
O: 57/100
TOTAL: 263/500
FINAL RESULT: 53%.

**ENTRY 17:*
*Falarugbon Victoria Damisi of Economics Department, 300level*
S: 52/100
R: 49/100
T: 57/100
H: 50/100
O: 53/100
TOTAL: 261/500
FINAL RESULT: 52.2%.

**ENTRY 18:*
*Olafamihan Barakat Abimbola of Library and Information Science Department, 200level*
S: 53/100
R: 39/100
T: 47/100
H: 59/100
O: 62/100
TOTAL: 260/500
FINAL RESULT: 52%.

**ENTRY 19:*
*Benson Opeoluwa Samuel of Educational Technology Department, 200level*
S: 64/100
R: 41/100
T: 56/100
H: 60/100
O: 66/100
TOTAL: 287/500
FINAL RESULT: 57.4%.

**ENTRY 20:*
*Odesise Samuel Ibukun of Economics Department, 100level*
S: 50/100
R: 46/100
T: 49/100
H: 50/100
O: 56/100
TOTAL: 251/500
FINAL RESULT: 50.2%.

**ENTRY 21:*
*Adewale Oluwafemi of Business Education Department, 200level*
S: 80/100
R: 48/100
T: 48/100
H: 47/100
O: 52/100
TOTAL: 275/500
FINAL RESULT: 55%.

**ENTRY 22:*
*Fujamade Oluwabusayo of English Department, 300level*
S: 75/100
R: 50/100
T: 60/100
H: 50/100
O: 64/100
TOTAL: 299/500
FINAL RESULT: 60%.

**ENTRY 23:*
*Oyetola Oyinlola of Chemical Science Department, 400level*
S: 55/100
R: 46/100
T: 48/100
H: 55/100
O: 62/100
TOTAL: 266/500
FINAL RESULT: 53.2%.

**ENTRY 24:*
*Adebayo Hannah Motunrayo of Geography Department, 200level*
S: 52/100
R: 57/100
T: 54/100
H: 50/100
O: 60/100
TOTAL: 273/500
FINAL RESULT: 55%.

**ENTRY 25:*
*Olayiwola Esther Oluwadamilola of Home Economics and Hotel Management, 200level*
S: 63/100
R: 59/100
T: 57/100
H: 50/100
O: 63/100
TOTAL: 292/500
FINAL RESULT: 58.4%.

**ENTRY 26:*
*Goodnews Dorcas of French Department, 100level*
S: 69/100
R: 57/100
T: 54/100
H: 54/100
O: 55/100
TOTAL: 289/500
FINAL RESULT: 58%.

**ENTRY 27:*
*Olalekan Yusuf Ajibola of English Department, 200level*
S: 75/100
R: 73/100
T: 70/100
H: 67/100
O: 61/100
TOTAL: 346/500
*FINAL RESULT: 69.2%-2nd.*

**ENTRY 28:*
*Raheem Simbiat Remilekun Of Library and Information Science Department, 300level*
S: 58/100
R: 46/100
T: 49/100
H: 55/100
O: 62/100
TOTAL: 270/500
FINAL RESULT: 54%.

**ENTRY 29:*
*Asheyori Damilola Elhanan of English Department, 300level*
S: 60/100
R: 48/100
T: 56/100
H: 60/100
O: 61/100
TOTAL: 285/500
FINAL RESULT: 57%.

**ENTRY 30:*
*Awoniran Francis Adeniji of Educational Technology Department, 100level*
S: 50/100
R: 37/100
T: 47/100
H: 55/100
O: 50/100
TOTAL: 239/500
FINAL RESULT: 48%.

**ENTRY 31:*
*Popoola Rukayat Olayinka of Home Economics and Hotel Management, 200level*
S: 74/100
R: 31/100
T: 68/100
H: 60/100
O: 63/100
TOTAL: 296/500
FINAL RESULT: 59.2%.

**ENTRY 32:*
*Hunjo Hephzibah Olamide of Biology Department, 300level*
S: 58/100
R: 45/100
T: 47/100
H: 50/100
O: 68/100
TOTAL: 268/500
FINAL RESULT: 53%.

**ENTRY 33:*
*Ogundiran Victoria Ololade of Economics Department, 100level*
S: 61/100
R: 49/100
T: 52/100
H: 55/100
O: 62/100
TOTAL: 279/500
FINAL RESULT: 55.8%.

**ENTRY 34:*
*Oguntunji Abidemi Emman of English Department, 200level*
S: 83/100
R: 70/100
T: 63/100
H: 59/100
O: 67/100
TOTAL: 342/500
*FINAL RESULT: 68.4%-3rd*

**ENTRY 35:*
*Oyegunwa Titilayo of Business Education Department, 100level*
S: 77/100
R: 70/100
T: 58/100
H: 65/100
O: 67/100
TOTAL: 337/500
FINAL RESULT: 67.4%.

*FINAL RESULTS:*

*1st:*
*Entry 3: 71.2%.*

*2nd:*
*Entry 27: 69.2%.*

*3rd:*
*Entry 34: 68.4%.*

Share your View