The leadership of the Students House of Senate, Tai Solarin University of Education, Senator Faranye Abiodun announced 27 man committee for the 6th SouthWest Parliamentary Summit and the 1st ever awards night.

In a broadcast that was made available to the public, the Senator Faranye said, union leaders have been confronted with the problem of how to manage their academic activities with other social and political activities while on campus and after graduation as this year summit will focuses on helping them to create balance.

“To enhance students’ understanding of the Parliamentary system of government so that students union leaders become more informed and active citizens”

He further said, the summit will made available a workable knowledge of Parliamentary practices and procedures particularly the legislative process and the role of an elected Member of Parliament
Understand the importance of being an informed and active citizen, including the avenues available to influence the Parliamentary decision making process (e.g. elected member, legislation, petitions)
Develop skills in public speaking, leadership and debate

“Appreciate the contribution of differing views and perspectives to Parliamentary debate and how those debates inform legislative and policy outcomes for the community”

Tertiary institutions from across the south west state are invited to participate with student selection based on a process of nomination from their various union leaders.

He further give clarity explanation on why the large number of committee members arise, in his voice he said, “it was as a result of short period available for all necessary preparations for the summit as we all know that second semester is very short , as such there is need for enough capable hands to carry out the task ahead of us”

BELOW ARE THE NAMES OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR THE 6TH PARLIAMENTARY SUMMIT

1. SEN. FABIYI ABOSEDE CHAIRPERSON
2. COMR. ONAFOWOKAN GBENGA V. CHAIRMAN
3. SEN. SANNI MUSTAPHA GEN.SEC
4. COMR. AKINWUNMI KOFOWOROLA FIN.SEC
5. COMR. ADIGUN AKOREDE P.R.O 1
6. COMR. ERINWA BABATUNDE P.R.O 2
7. COMR. ADESANYA GBEMISOLA MEMBER
8. SEN. OTITOJU SAMUEL MEMBER
9. SEN. ABIODUN MATHEW MEMBER
10. SEN. ARILOMO ABISOLA MEMBER
11. SEN. LEONARD TIMILEHIN MEMBER
12. SEN. MAFE IBRAHIM MEMBER
13. COMR. OSHOFISAN OLUFUNMIKE MEMBER
14. SEN. GBAMGBOLA FATIMAH MEMBER
15. COMR.OBIORA JOSHUA MEMBER
16. SEN OGUNLADE ABRAHAM MEMBER

BELOW ARE THE PARLIAMENTARY AWARD NIGHT COMMITTEE

1.ADEYOYE FERANMI – CHAIRMAN
2. OLATUNDE DAMILOLA VICE CHAIRMAN
3. OLUSOLA ABIMBOLA GENERAL SECRETARY
4. AJAO SIMEO ROTIMI PRO1
5. IKUNDAISI PAMILERIN FINANCIAL SECRETARY
6. OBIORA JOSHUA PRO 2
7. FRANCIS GIFT
8. BAKARE MOSHOOD GOLD
9. ADEKUNLE OYINDAMOLA
10.ANISERE JOSHUA
11.ALAO COMFORT

Share your View